over 100 years experience
Purchase on account
individual offers
fast delivery
Hotline: +49 621 419 4144

Vaseline - what to consider:

 

What is petroleum jelly  ?

Vaseline is a mixture of liquid and solid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. The melting point is reached at 38° C to 60° C.

 

How is petroleum jelly produced?

Petroleum jelly is obtained from residues left over from petroleum distillation. The purification and bleaching process of raw petroleum jelly  is carried out by sulfuric acid, bleaching earth and activated carbon until it becomes the familiar creamy substance.

 

Where is petrolatum used?

Vaseline is used in both pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.  It is effective against dry skin, as a protective ointment, ointment base or even as a protection against cold. Furthermore, it is used in the production of milking grease and is used as a wound protector for babies and small children.  Due to its paraffin-typical chemical properties such as hydrophobicity, inertness and resistance, petrolatum offers a wide range of applications.

  

What are the properties of petrolatum?

Petroleum jelly is considered to be a very skin caring and protecting substance, it is water repellent and has occlusive properties. When applied to the skin, it forms a film which is impermeable and thus retains water. It is also a long-lasting product, as it does not oxidize.

  What is petroleum jelly    ? Vaseline is a mixture of liquid and solid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. The melting point is reached at 38° C to 60° C.  ... read more »
Close window
Vaseline - what to consider:

 

What is petroleum jelly  ?

Vaseline is a mixture of liquid and solid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. The melting point is reached at 38° C to 60° C.

 

How is petroleum jelly produced?

Petroleum jelly is obtained from residues left over from petroleum distillation. The purification and bleaching process of raw petroleum jelly  is carried out by sulfuric acid, bleaching earth and activated carbon until it becomes the familiar creamy substance.

 

Where is petrolatum used?

Vaseline is used in both pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.  It is effective against dry skin, as a protective ointment, ointment base or even as a protection against cold. Furthermore, it is used in the production of milking grease and is used as a wound protector for babies and small children.  Due to its paraffin-typical chemical properties such as hydrophobicity, inertness and resistance, petrolatum offers a wide range of applications.

  

What are the properties of petrolatum?

Petroleum jelly is considered to be a very skin caring and protecting substance, it is water repellent and has occlusive properties. When applied to the skin, it forms a film which is impermeable and thus retains water. It is also a long-lasting product, as it does not oxidize.

Close filters
 
No results were found for the filter!
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 1 kg
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 1 kg
(Petrolatum) High purity, medium strength, medical grade petrolatum. For pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. Application Petroleum jelly, as a medium-strength kerosene cut, offers many uses in pharmaceutical and cosmetic...
Learn more
Content 1 Kilogram
€12.95 * *plus VAT.
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 4.15 kg
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 4.15 kg
(Petrolatum) High purity, medium strength, medical grade petrolatum. For pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. Application Petroleum jelly, as a medium-strength kerosene cut, offers many uses in pharmaceutical and cosmetic...
Learn more
Content 4.15 Kilogram (€8.42 * / 1 Kilogram)
€34.95 * *plus VAT.
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 25 kg
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 25 kg
(Petrolatum) High purity, medium strength, medical grade petrolatum. For pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. Application Petroleum jelly, as a medium-strength kerosene cut, offers many uses in pharmaceutical and cosmetic...
Learn more
Content 25 Kilogram (€6.00 * / 1 Kilogram)
€149.95 * *plus VAT.
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 170 kg
Vaseline, white, Ph. Eur. 170 kg
(Petrolatum) High purity, medium strength, medical grade petrolatum. For pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications. Application Petroleum jelly, as a medium-strength kerosene cut, offers many uses in pharmaceutical and cosmetic...
Learn more
Content 170 Kilogram (€4.12 * / 1 Kilogram)
€699.95 * *plus VAT.

Vaseline - what to consider:

 

What is petroleum jelly  ?

Vaseline is a mixture of liquid and solid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. The melting point is reached at 38° C to 60° C.

 

How is petroleum jelly produced?

Petroleum jelly is obtained from residues left over from petroleum distillation. The purification and bleaching process of raw petroleum jelly  is carried out by sulfuric acid, bleaching earth and activated carbon until it becomes the familiar creamy substance.

 

Where is petrolatum used?

Vaseline is used in both pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.  It is effective against dry skin, as a protective ointment, ointment base or even as a protection against cold. Furthermore, it is used in the production of milking grease and is used as a wound protector for babies and small children.  Due to its paraffin-typical chemical properties such as hydrophobicity, inertness and resistance, petrolatum offers a wide range of applications.

  

What are the properties of petrolatum?

Petroleum jelly is considered to be a very skin caring and protecting substance, it is water repellent and has occlusive properties. When applied to the skin, it forms a film which is impermeable and thus retains water. It is also a long-lasting product, as it does not oxidize.

Vaseline kaufen – die häufigsten Fragen:


Wie riecht Vaseline? 

Vaseline ist nahezu geruchslos.

In welchen Mengen kann man Vaseline kaufen? 

Bei chemiekontor.de wird Vaseline in einer Dose mit 1 kg sowie Eimern mit 4,15 kg, 16,6 kg und 25 kg angeboten. Zudem kann bei erhöhtem Bedarf ein Fass mit 170 kg erworben werden.

Zu welchem Preis kann man Vaseline kaufen? 

Im Onlineshop von chemiekontor.de ist Vaseline schon ab 3,49 € per kg erhältlich. (Ab-Preis bezieht sich auf den Kauf eines Fasses von 170 kg).

Welche Sicherheitshinweise gilt es zu beachten? 

Vaseline ist kein gefährlicher Stoff, weshalb es keine Sicherheitshinweise zu beachten gilt und keine Gefahrenkennzeichnung vorgeschrieben ist.

Wie lautet die CAS-Nummer für Vaseline? 

Die CAS-Nummer für Vaseline lautet 8009-03-8.