It is impossible to imagine many branches of industry without paraffin wax. Due to its good properties, it is highly valued in the technical, chemical, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industries. The sealing and protective properties of paraffin wax are particularly important.
Paraffinwax is available at chemiekontor.de in several versions. The products are suitable for the production of candles as well as care products.
What are paraffin waxes?
The substance Paraffin consists of various saturated hydrocarbons and assumes different consistencies depending on the exact composition: from liquid to oily to solid. The latter is better known as Paraffin wax. It is a fossil substance that has a great importance for various economic sectors.
How is paraffin wax produced?
Paraffin wax can be obtained and processed from both petroleum and lignite. On a petroleum basis, the substance is initially produced as a by-product, paraffin slack wax, by the vacuum distillation of oil cuts, a stage of petroleum refining. This must then be deoiled using various oil separation processes. The resulting crude paraffin is then further refined until it has the desired composition and structure, depending on the type of use. This process produces Paraffin in high-purity grades. Other types of wax, in turn, result from the motor oil refinery.
If lignite is the starting material, producers use the Fischer-Tropsch process to produce synthetic paraffin from shales and peat coals.
Petroleum- or lignite-based wax takes on a solid consistency. So that you can easily dose and use it, we offer it in our online store mainly in pastille form. This is because they can be melted down quickly and without residue. In addition, Paraffin wax is water-repellent, so it protects against moisture penetration. With fats - including fragrance oils - or other waxes, on the other hand, you can mix the substance well. Paraffin also has no scent or taste and therefore also burns off almost odorless.
Both for manufactures and candle makers in the hobby sector as well as producers from the cosmetic or pharmaceutical industry, the different melting ranges of Paraffin are especially interesting. So that you can find the right substance for every requirement, you can get several Paraffin Waxes with different melting points at chemiekontor.de:
- - between 52 and 54 °C (paraffin 52/54)
- - between 54 and 56 °C (paraffin 54/56)
- - between 56 and 58 °C (paraffin 56/58)
- - between 58 and 60 °C (paraffin 58/60)
- - between 60 and 62 °C (paraffin 60/62)
What are Paraffin Waxes used for?
Paraffin Waxes are used in various fields of industry - not least because of their malleable, versatile and non-toxic properties. In the chemical-technical sector, the food industry, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and medicine, it is above all the caring, sealing and preserving properties that play a role. Therefore, they are, for example, an indispensable component for:
- various fuels and accelerants
- cosmetic products
- medical ointments
- Coating substances of tablets (coating)
- tissue preparation in the histological field
- Plaster and care products in wood construction
- Impregnating agents
- Car paints
- Rust and building protection
Paraffin wax as fuel and for candle production
Mainly Paraffin wax is used as fuel and for candle production - both in the professional and private sector. This is because the high-quality pastilles can be used to draw candles of all kinds. Depending on your needs, you can choose either low-melting or high-melting Paraffin: The former is more suitable for candles in containers, but can be processed in a way that conserves resources. You can also use the latter for candle dipping.
Paraffin wax buy wholesale - the most frequently asked questions
In itself, paraffin wax is edible and, according to the World Health Organization (WHO), harmless to health. However, during combustion, substances are released that can be harmful in high concentrations. If you light candles made of paraffin wax, make sure to ventilate the room regularly.
At chemiekontor.de you can buy kerosene wax in different quantities. These include packages of 1 kg, 5 kg and 25 kg.
Yes, at chemiekontor.de you can get paraffin wax in 1 kg packs.
Yes, at chemiekontor.de you can get paraffin wax in 5 kg packs.
Yes, at chemiekontor.de you can get paraffin wax in 25 kg packs.
Yes, the product has pharmaceutical status according to the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.), the British Pharmacopoeia (BP) and the US Pharmacopoeia (USP).
Paraffin wax has different melting points depending on how it is manufactured. Among others between: - 52 and 54 °C - 54 and 56 °C - 56 and 58 °C - 58 and 60 °C - 60 and 62 °C
We usually have paraffin wax in stock ready for shipment, so the delivery time is around 3 to 5 working days.
Paraffin wax is not a hazardous substance, so there are no safety instructions to follow and no hazard labeling is required.
The CAS number for paraffin wax is 8002-74-2.
What are the advantages of paraffin wax?
What are the properties of paraffin wax?
1 | Versatile
Since Paraffin can be produced, assembled and used in a wide variety of ways, it can be used in numerous economic sectors. This results in Paraffin Waxes with different densities, melting points or consistencies. In addition, it has excellent properties such as water repellency, electrical insulation and inertness to many other substances.
2 | Utilization of by-products
Paraffin wax is primarily a by-product of oil and lignite refining. This means that hardly any additional resources are used in the production process, and instead any waste generated is recycled. In this way, producers use the rare raw materials beyond their basic purpose and do not waste the components.
3 | High quality
Compared to other waxes, wax from the honey bee can be cleaned with extremely little effort and refined without artificial additives. Due to its low melting temperature, it can also be processed much more easily and in a way that conserves resources - into candles, center panels or wax cloths. Another quality feature is the long and constant burning of beeswax.
Paraffin wax in cosmetics, pharmacy and medicine
In general, wax represents an indispensable component in most care products. The Paraffin forms a protective film that effectively prevents both microorganisms and moisture from penetrating products or skin. At the same time, it has a preservative effect, which extends the shelf life of creams, lotions, ointments, soaps and the like. Since the substance is odorless and tasteless, it also offers manufacturers the opportunity to flavor their products as required.