over 100 years experience
Purchase on account
individual offers
fast delivery
Hotline: +49 621 419 4144

Sunflower oil - what to consider:


How is sunflower oil produced?

In the past, sunflower oil was produced by cold pressing only. Today, this method of production is still used, but in the meantime sunflower oil is increasingly produced by hot pressing. In this process, the seeds of the sunflower are pressed through so-called screw presses and partially extracted and refined afterwards. This ensures a higher quality and shelf life of the oil. 

 

What are the properties of sunflower oil?

The hue of sunflower oil obtained by cold pressing is light yellow, whereas in hot pressing it is reddish yellow. However, the refining and extraction process gives it back its light yellow and additional clear color.

  

Where is sunflower oil used?

Sunflower oil is used in many areas. It is best known for its use as an edible oil, for example, in salad dressings, uncooked dishes and a number of sauces. In addition, it is often the basis for mayonnaise preparations or margarine products. In this country in particular, sunflower oil is highly valued as a high-quality vegetable oil. In the pharmaceutical and medical fields, it is used in ointments, creams and in the treatment of rheumatism. In the technical field, it is often an ingredient in paints or varnishes and helps in the production of biodiesel.

 

What is High-Oleic Sunflower Oil?

High-oleic sunflower oil is obtained from specially cultivated plants. The special feature of this sunflower is that it has an oleic acid content of 80-90%, whereas the normal sunflower reaches a content of about 25%. Because of this, the HO sunflower is particularly well suited for technical purposes, for example in the field of lubricant production. Furthermore, it is characterized by a high heat and oxidation stability and is therefore ideally suited for frying and deep-frying. In addition, it can also be found in a number of foodstuffs as well as in high-quality cosmetic products.

All species that are cultivated today have not been genetically modified. 

How is sunflower oil produced ? In the past, sunflower oil was produced by cold pressing only. Today, this method of production is still used, but in the meantime sunflower oil is... read more »
Close window
Sunflower oil - what to consider:


How is sunflower oil produced?

In the past, sunflower oil was produced by cold pressing only. Today, this method of production is still used, but in the meantime sunflower oil is increasingly produced by hot pressing. In this process, the seeds of the sunflower are pressed through so-called screw presses and partially extracted and refined afterwards. This ensures a higher quality and shelf life of the oil. 

 

What are the properties of sunflower oil?

The hue of sunflower oil obtained by cold pressing is light yellow, whereas in hot pressing it is reddish yellow. However, the refining and extraction process gives it back its light yellow and additional clear color.

  

Where is sunflower oil used?

Sunflower oil is used in many areas. It is best known for its use as an edible oil, for example, in salad dressings, uncooked dishes and a number of sauces. In addition, it is often the basis for mayonnaise preparations or margarine products. In this country in particular, sunflower oil is highly valued as a high-quality vegetable oil. In the pharmaceutical and medical fields, it is used in ointments, creams and in the treatment of rheumatism. In the technical field, it is often an ingredient in paints or varnishes and helps in the production of biodiesel.

 

What is High-Oleic Sunflower Oil?

High-oleic sunflower oil is obtained from specially cultivated plants. The special feature of this sunflower is that it has an oleic acid content of 80-90%, whereas the normal sunflower reaches a content of about 25%. Because of this, the HO sunflower is particularly well suited for technical purposes, for example in the field of lubricant production. Furthermore, it is characterized by a high heat and oxidation stability and is therefore ideally suited for frying and deep-frying. In addition, it can also be found in a number of foodstuffs as well as in high-quality cosmetic products.

All species that are cultivated today have not been genetically modified. 

Close filters
 
No results were found for the filter!
Sunflower oil, refined 4.5 kg
Sunflower oil, refined 4.5 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined sunflower oil is used in the Federal Republic of Germany as a high-quality vegetable oil, primarily in the food sector (as a base for sauces...
Learn more
Content 4.5 Kilogram (€5.32 * / 1 Kilogram)
€23.95 * *plus VAT.
Sunflower oil, refined 18 kg
Sunflower oil, refined 18 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined sunflower oil is used in the Federal Republic of Germany as a high-quality vegetable oil, primarily in the food sector (as a base for sauces...
Learn more
Content 18 Kilogram (€4.72 * / 1 Kilogram)
€84.95 * *plus VAT.
Sunflower oil, refined 27 kg
Sunflower oil, refined 27 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined sunflower oil is used in the Federal Republic of Germany as a high-quality vegetable oil, primarily in the food sector (as a base for sauces...
Learn more
Content 27 Kilogram (€4.44 * / 1 Kilogram)
€119.95 * *plus VAT.
Sunflower oil, refined 190 kg
Sunflower oil, refined 190 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined sunflower oil is used in the Federal Republic of Germany as a high-quality vegetable oil, primarily in the food sector (as a base for sauces...
Learn more
Content 190 Kilogram (€4.32 * / 1 Kilogram)
€819.95 * *plus VAT.
Sunflower oil, refined 900 kg
Sunflower oil, refined 900 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined sunflower oil is used in the Federal Republic of Germany as a high-quality vegetable oil, primarily in the food sector (as a base for sauces...
Learn more
Content 900 Kilogram (€4.22 * / 1 Kilogram)
€3,799.00 * *plus VAT.

Sunflower oil - what to consider:


How is sunflower oil produced?

In the past, sunflower oil was produced by cold pressing only. Today, this method of production is still used, but in the meantime sunflower oil is increasingly produced by hot pressing. In this process, the seeds of the sunflower are pressed through so-called screw presses and partially extracted and refined afterwards. This ensures a higher quality and shelf life of the oil. 

 

What are the properties of sunflower oil?

The hue of sunflower oil obtained by cold pressing is light yellow, whereas in hot pressing it is reddish yellow. However, the refining and extraction process gives it back its light yellow and additional clear color.

  

Where is sunflower oil used?

Sunflower oil is used in many areas. It is best known for its use as an edible oil, for example, in salad dressings, uncooked dishes and a number of sauces. In addition, it is often the basis for mayonnaise preparations or margarine products. In this country in particular, sunflower oil is highly valued as a high-quality vegetable oil. In the pharmaceutical and medical fields, it is used in ointments, creams and in the treatment of rheumatism. In the technical field, it is often an ingredient in paints or varnishes and helps in the production of biodiesel.

 

What is High-Oleic Sunflower Oil?

High-oleic sunflower oil is obtained from specially cultivated plants. The special feature of this sunflower is that it has an oleic acid content of 80-90%, whereas the normal sunflower reaches a content of about 25%. Because of this, the HO sunflower is particularly well suited for technical purposes, for example in the field of lubricant production. Furthermore, it is characterized by a high heat and oxidation stability and is therefore ideally suited for frying and deep-frying. In addition, it can also be found in a number of foodstuffs as well as in high-quality cosmetic products.

All species that are cultivated today have not been genetically modified. 

Sonnenblumenöl kaufen – die häufigsten Fragen:


Wann gefriert Sonnenblumenöl? 

Sonnenblumenöl gefriert ab einer Temperatur von ca. – 16° C.

Wie riecht Sonnenblumenöl? 

Es riecht nahezu geruchslos, hat allerdings eine sehr dezente, nussige und leicht holzige Note.

In welchen Mengen kann man Sonnenblumenöl kaufen? 

Bei chemiekontor.de wird Sonnenblumenöl in Behältern mit 4,5 kg, 18 kg, 27 kg und bei einem erhöhten Bedarf in Fässern mit 190 kg und 200 kg sowie einem Container von 900 kg angeboten.

Zu welchem Preis kann man Sonnenblumenöl kaufen? 

Im Onlineshop von chemiekontor.de ist Sonnenblumenöl schon ab 2,11 € per kg erhältlich. (Ab-Preis bezieht sich auf den Kauf eines Containers von 900 kg).

Wie lange ist die Lieferzeit des Produktes? 

Sonnenblumenöl ist in Regel versandfertig auf Lager, die Lieferzeit beträgt 3 – 5 Werktage.

Wie lautet die CAS-Nummer für Sonnenblumenöl? 

Die CAS-Nummer für Sonnenblumenöl lautet 8001-21-6.