Refined rapeseed oil is one of the most important edible oils of European origin. Besides food preparation, it is also used in numerous other fields, for example, for products in the cosmetic or technical field. At chemiekontor.de you can buy high-quality rapeseed oil in the refined state. Depending on your needs, simply select the appropriate quantity.
What is soy wax?
Soy wax is a purely vegetable wax, an alternative to conventional kerosene wax or beeswax and is made from the oil of the soybean. Due to its properties, it is considered a sustainable product and, in addition to the production of candles, is mainly used in the cosmetics industry.
Soy wax flakes: Manufacturing process
1. In cold extraction, a machine presses the oil out of the hulled seed mechanically and without artificial heat. During this process, only a little frictional heat is generated. The liquid then passes through a number of filtering stages, from which the cold-pressed or virgin rapeseed oil emerges.
2. The chemical process of hot pressing, in which the seeds are heated after coarse crushing, ensures that the oil flows off more easily. The so-called screw presses then crush the seeds, leaving an additional press cake with residual oil content. A special solvent is added to separate the valuable oil from the fruit juice. In the next step, the still raw rapeseed oil is refined, i.e. purified and refined. During this process, harmful residues, such as pesticides, and unpleasant accompanying substances evaporate.
Only selected, particularly good plants are used to produce rapeseed oil. Rapeseed oil is therefore also available in refined form in organic quality.
Soy wax has a firm but malleable consistency and can therefore be offered in various forms - from flakes to whole bars or pallets. The former are significantly smaller, liquefy more quickly and are therefore ideal for processing. As a result, you get the latter less frequently. Apart from that, the wax of the soybean appears white to light beige and has a pleasantly natural, almost neutral scent.
Thanks to its high-quality properties, soy wax can be processed wonderfully individually - unlike, for example, rapeseed wax, for which you usually need a few synthetic additives. Nevertheless, if required, it is a good partner in mixtures with other vegetable substances such as palm or coconut wax.
Soy wax Candle Blend EVO?
The fine, almost smooth surface structure of our soy wax Candle Blend EVO in combination with a subtle beige tone enables the production of enormously high-quality candles. Unusual shapes are just as possible as beautifully accentuated colors, which the special soy wax easily takes on.
What are soy wax flakes used for?
Soy wax flakes are mainly used in the production of candles. To improve them, we enrich our soy wax Candle Blend EVO with selected natural ingredients. Compared to conventional soy wax or other soy wax blends, the optimally matched blend ensures candles with:
- better demoldability
- a more agile shrinkage behavior
- more uniform combustion
- a more elegant surface structure
- easier dyeing
- a largely soot-free combustion
- a more natural appearance
- a better aromatization
- a more odorless combustion
For the production of special candle shapes - such as bubble candles or other cast candles - the soy wax blends from chemiekontor.de are ideally suited. At the same time, they guarantee production with high-quality, plant-based organic ingredients.
Soy wax in the cosmetics industry
Soy wax is a 100% natural product. During production, the oil is also purified and freed from harmful substances. For this reason, it is ideally suited as a biogenic component for sealing in cosmetics - especially as an alternative to petroleum- and lignite-based substances such as kerosene. Therefore, you will find soy wax for example in caring cosmetic applications or products like lip balms.
Buy soy wax wholesale - the most frequently asked questions
Yes, soy wax is suitable for making candles. First and foremost, it makes it easier to create fancy shapes compared to other waxes. However, since burning is rarely drip-free, they should burn on a fireproof base. Soy wax is therefore often used for glass candles and tea lights.
At chemiekontor.de you can buy soy wax in different quantities. These include packages of 1 kg, 5 kg and 25 kg.
Yes, at chemiekontor.de you can get soy wax in 1 kg packages.
Yes, at chemiekontor.de you can get soy wax in 25-kg packs.
Soy wax melts at a temperature of approx. 65 °C.
Our soybeans can come from the following countries: Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Ukraine, France or Brazil. We make sure that the wax is GMO-free, i.e. the soy plants have not been genetically modified.
We usually have soy wax in stock ready for shipment, so the delivery time is around 3 to 5 business days.
Soy wax is not a hazardous substance, so there are no safety instructions to follow and no hazard labeling is required.
There is no CAS number for soy wax.
Although the principle of hydrogenation has been around for several decades, this method of producing soy wax is relatively new.
What are the advantages of soy wax?
What are the properties of soy wax?
1 | Sustainable
Soy is a natural, vegan and renewable raw material that can be biodegraded. This makes soy wax far more sustainable and healthier than primarily petroleum- or lignite-based products, as well as those based on animal ingredients. For these reasons, soy wax is gaining importance in numerous economic sectors and is considered a consumer-conscious material.
2 | Versatile use
Since soy wax has similar melting ranges and comparable burning behavior to kerosene, it is equally versatile. In addition, it has an extremely good retention capacity for fragrance oils and perfumes, but is itself odorless. This makes soy wax an excellent base for cosmetic applications or scented candles in glass, for example.
3 | High quality
The wax of the soybean is a purely natural substance and therefore free of artificial additives. At the same time, it can be processed much more easily and with less resource consumption than kerosene wax, but produces better results: slower and almost soot-free combustion, hardly any wax residue. Moreover, the phenomenon of fat blooms, which is common with natural waxes, occurs very rarely when the wax is cooled down correctly.