over 100 years experience
Purchase on account
individual offers
fast delivery
Hotline: +49 621 419 4144

Coconut oil - what to consider


What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very high proportion of saturated fatty acids. 

 

What is coconut oil used for?

Among other things, coconut oil is used for baking, frying and deep-frying. Applications include the confectionery industry, where it is used as a coating or in chocolate. Furthermore, coconut oil is used in pharmacy and cosmetics, among other things as a base for soaps. In addition, coconut oil is said to have a cleansing effect, so that it is used for so-called "oil pulling" (oral hygiene) and other alternative medical applications. In technical chemistry, coconut oil is used for the production of candles, for example. It is also the basis for MCT oil, which is playing an increasingly important role in food supplements.

  

What are the properties of the product?

It has a yellowish-white color and exudes a mild, light odor with a subtle coconut note. At room temperature it solidifies and becomes coconut fat. Its components are mainly triglycerides, which contain fatty acid residues.  It also contains traces of minerals, amino acids and lactones. However, the latter is lost during the refining process and is no longer present in the final product.

 

How is coconut oil produced?

The flesh of the coconut, also called copra, is crushed and dried. It is then pressed out with the help of oil mills and processed into oil. 

What is coconut oil ? Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very... read more »
Close window
Coconut oil - what to consider


What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very high proportion of saturated fatty acids. 

 

What is coconut oil used for?

Among other things, coconut oil is used for baking, frying and deep-frying. Applications include the confectionery industry, where it is used as a coating or in chocolate. Furthermore, coconut oil is used in pharmacy and cosmetics, among other things as a base for soaps. In addition, coconut oil is said to have a cleansing effect, so that it is used for so-called "oil pulling" (oral hygiene) and other alternative medical applications. In technical chemistry, coconut oil is used for the production of candles, for example. It is also the basis for MCT oil, which is playing an increasingly important role in food supplements.

  

What are the properties of the product?

It has a yellowish-white color and exudes a mild, light odor with a subtle coconut note. At room temperature it solidifies and becomes coconut fat. Its components are mainly triglycerides, which contain fatty acid residues.  It also contains traces of minerals, amino acids and lactones. However, the latter is lost during the refining process and is no longer present in the final product.

 

How is coconut oil produced?

The flesh of the coconut, also called copra, is crushed and dried. It is then pressed out with the help of oil mills and processed into oil. 

Close filters
 
No results were found for the filter!
Coconut oil, refined 4.5 kg
Coconut oil, refined 4.5 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, for cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined coconut oil, unlike palm oil, is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm. And compared to palm oil, coconut oil is produced in much...
Learn more
Content 4.5 Kilogram (€16.21 * / 1 Kilogram)
€72.95 * *plus VAT.
Coconut oil, refined 18 kg
Coconut oil, refined 18 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, for cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined coconut oil, unlike palm oil, is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm. And compared to palm oil, coconut oil is produced in much...
Learn more
Content 18 Kilogram (€13.22 * / 1 Kilogram)
€237.95 * *plus VAT.
Coconut oil, refined 25 kg
Coconut oil, refined 25 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, for cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined coconut oil, unlike palm oil, is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm. And compared to palm oil, coconut oil is produced in much...
Learn more
Content 25 Kilogram (€11.20 * / 1 Kilogram)
€279.95 * *plus VAT.
Coconut oil, refined 180 kg
Coconut oil, refined 180 kg
GMO-free. For the food sector, for cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Refined coconut oil, unlike palm oil, is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm. And compared to palm oil, coconut oil is produced in much...
Learn more
Content 180 Kilogram (€5.28 * / 1 Kilogram)
€949.95 * *plus VAT.

Coconut oil - what to consider


What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very high proportion of saturated fatty acids. 

 

What is coconut oil used for?

Among other things, coconut oil is used for baking, frying and deep-frying. Applications include the confectionery industry, where it is used as a coating or in chocolate. Furthermore, coconut oil is used in pharmacy and cosmetics, among other things as a base for soaps. In addition, coconut oil is said to have a cleansing effect, so that it is used for so-called "oil pulling" (oral hygiene) and other alternative medical applications. In technical chemistry, coconut oil is used for the production of candles, for example. It is also the basis for MCT oil, which is playing an increasingly important role in food supplements.

  

What are the properties of the product?

It has a yellowish-white color and exudes a mild, light odor with a subtle coconut note. At room temperature it solidifies and becomes coconut fat. Its components are mainly triglycerides, which contain fatty acid residues.  It also contains traces of minerals, amino acids and lactones. However, the latter is lost during the refining process and is no longer present in the final product.

 

How is coconut oil produced?

The flesh of the coconut, also called copra, is crushed and dried. It is then pressed out with the help of oil mills and processed into oil. 

Kokosöl kaufen – die häufigsten Fragen:


In welchen Mengen kann man Kokosöl kaufen? 

Bei chemiekontor.de wird Kokosöl in Behältern mit 4,5 kg, 18 kg, 25 kg und bei einem erhöhten Bedarf in einem Fass mit 180 kg angeboten.

Zu welchem Preis kann man Kokosöl kaufen? 

Im Onlineshop von chemiekontor.de ist Kokosöl schon ab 5,13 € per kg erhältlich. (Ab-Preis bezieht sich auf den Kauf eines Fasses von 180 kg).

Wie lange ist die Lieferzeit des Produktes? 

Kokosöl ist in Regel versandfertig auf Lager, die Lieferzeit beträgt 3 – 5 Werktage.

Welche Sicherheitshinweise gilt es zu beachten? 

Kokosöl ist kein gefährlicher Stoff, weshalb es keine Sicherheitshinweise zu beachten gilt und keine Gefahrenkennzeichnung vorgeschrieben ist.

Wie lautet die CAS-Nummer für Kokosöl? 

Die CAS-Nummer für Kokosöl lautet 8001-31-8.