Refined rapeseed oil is one of the most important edible oils of European origin. Besides food preparation, it is also used in numerous other fields, for example, for products in the cosmetic or technical field. At chemiekontor.de you can buy high-quality rapeseed oil in the refined state. Depending on your needs, simply select the appropriate quantity.
What is refined rapeseed oil?
Rapeseed oil - also known as beet oil - is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the rapeseed plant, or more rarely from its close relative, the oil beet. Refined rapeseed oil - due to the production process - is considered a particularly pure, refined and durable end product.
Refined rapeseed oil: production process
In the extraction of edible oils, a basic distinction is made today between two processes: cold pressing - or cold extraction - and refining, also known as hot pressing. In both processes, only the yellow, dried seeds of the rapeseed are used. Due to their intense bitter substances, this is done only after the black husk has been removed.
1. In cold extraction, a machine presses the oil out of the hulled seed mechanically and without artificial heat. During this process, only a little frictional heat is generated. The liquid then passes through a number of filtering stages, from which the cold-pressed or virgin rapeseed oil emerges.
2. The chemical process of hot pressing, in which the seeds are heated after coarse crushing, ensures that the oil flows off more easily. The so-called screw presses then crush the seeds, leaving an additional press cake with residual oil content. A special solvent is added to separate the valuable oil from the fruit juice. In the next step, the still raw rapeseed oil is refined, i.e. purified and refined. During this process, harmful residues, such as pesticides, and unpleasant accompanying substances evaporate.
Only selected, particularly good plants are used to produce rapeseed oil. Rapeseed oil is therefore also available in refined form in organic quality.
In contrast to the light yellow to amber native liquid, rapeseed oil appears light yellow and clear in the refined state. The creamy, liquid fat is not soluble in water and is almost tasteless and odorless, with slightly nutty aromas. This makes it an excellent ingredient for dishes without overpowering their flavor.
In addition, canola oil contains many minerals, phytochemicals such as carotenoids and fat-soluble vitamins (A, E and K). It also has an optimal ratio between omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
What is rapeseed oil in the refined variant used for?
Rapeseed oil in the refined variant is used in particular for the preparation of dishes. It is the most popular cooking oil in this country due to its many positive properties and is used in the following preparations, among others:
- as fat for frying or deep-frying
- as a binder for sauces and soups
- as a base for salad dressings
- for baking
- for refining pestos
- as a base for marinades
- for pickling food
- for the production of margarine
Rapeseed oil in the cosmetics industry and in the pharmaceutical sector
Refined rapeseed oil is used in the manufacture of cosmetics as well as pharmaceutical products such as creams, ointments, tinctures or greasing lip balms thanks to its excellent properties. On the one hand, it is considered a strong binder, and on the other hand, it has many valuable ingredients.
Rapeseed oil in industry: as lamp oil or biofuel
The technical use of rapeseed oil is primarily in the production of biofuels and vegetable oil fuels. In addition, the liquid is also found, for example, in gear or engine oils, as a binder in paints and varnishes, or in special solvents.
Buy rapeseed oil - the most frequently asked questions
Rapeseed oil freezes at a temperature of -10 °C.
The boiling point (smoke point) of refined rapeseed oil is between 190 and 230 °C.
Cold-pressed rapeseed oil starts to decompose at a temperature of about 140 °C. However, when frying and deep-frying, these are at least 160 °C. For this reason, you should not use the native fat for this purpose.
Refined rapeseed oil, on the other hand, can withstand much higher temperatures, which is why you can heat it without hesitation.
Due to the purifying process, rapeseed oil in refined condition is almost tasteless and only has very fine, nutty nuances. Therefore, you can use it uncomplicatedly for the preparation of numerous dishes.
To ensure that the high-quality cooking oil lasts for a long time, you should store it exclusively in the original container and in a dark, cool and well-ventilated place. Avoid direct sunlight and close the container tightly after each use.
The hot-pressed liquid has a shelf life of at least 2 years when sealed and about 6 months when opened. However, these are only guide values. However, refined rapeseed oil lasts significantly longer than cold-pressed.
Good alternatives to rapeseed oil include sunflower, soybean or coconut oil. For cooking, baking and the production of cosmetics, it is best to reach for the refined and thus more durable products.
At chemiekontor.de you can buy refined rapeseed oil in various quantities. These include containers of up to 27 kg, drums with a maximum of 200 kg or a container of 900 kg, which can also cover increased demand.
We usually have rapeseed oil in stock ready for shipment, so the delivery time is around 3 to 5 working days.
Rapeseed oil is not a hazardous substance, so there are no safety instructions to follow and no hazard labeling is required.
There is no CAS number for rapeseed oil.
What are the advantages of rapeseed oil in the refined state?
What are the properties of refined rapeseed oil?
1 | Sustainable
Rapeseed is a renewable raw material that is mainly grown in Europe and therefore has a very good eco-balance. This also transfers to the wax, which is far more sustainable, especially compared to petroleum- and lignite-based materials and soy from overseas. In addition, rapeseed wax is a vegan and equally natural alternative to beeswax.
2 | Versatile
Wax from rapeseed is in no way inferior to other materials: It has both similar burning behavior and a comparable melting range to kerosene and soy wax. This means you can use it in just as many ways - from drawing a scented candle, to a homemade lip balm, to eco-friendly wax cloths to wrap your lunch in.
3 | High quality
Rapeseed oil and the wax hardened from it are 100% natural substances. During production, it is also purified - completely without artificial additives. On top of that, you can process rapeseed wax in a much more resource-friendly way - with better results. This is due, for example, to its slower and more even combustion. Moreover, it is very suitable for allergy sufferers thanks to its scent neutrality.