over 100 years experience
Purchase on account
individual offers
fast delivery
Hotline: +49 621 419 4144

Glycerin 86 % (vegetable) - what to consider

What is Glycerin ?

Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Where is vegetable glycerin found?

Because of its water-binding and fat-barrier properties, vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics, for example in lotions or creams, and as a formulation ingredient in hand disinfectants. It is also used as a base product in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Due to its sweet aroma, vegetable glycerin is often contained in food supplements, e.g. in dietary products. It also serves as a base for e-cigarettes, liquids and shisha tobacco.

  

What is vegetable glycerin used for?

Thanks to its taste and its ability to bind water, it is often used in the food industry, as it prevents baked goods or other foods from drying out. However, it has many uses, including in the cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and in pharmaceutical applications. It is also used as an antifreeze in technical and food applications, as a lubricant and as a plasticizer in gelatin coatings. It is also used as a solvent, carrier and solubilizer for flavors, dyes, antioxidants, tobacco and enzymes.

 

How is glycerin produced?

Glycerin is produced by fat cleavage.

In addition, the alcohol can be produced chemically as a co-product in soap production. In the past, mainly animal fats were used for this purpose.

Another very important way to obtain glycerin is in biodiesel production. Here it is produced as a by-product through the transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol.

What is Glycerin ? Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.  ... read more »
Close window
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable) - what to consider

What is Glycerin ?

Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Where is vegetable glycerin found?

Because of its water-binding and fat-barrier properties, vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics, for example in lotions or creams, and as a formulation ingredient in hand disinfectants. It is also used as a base product in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Due to its sweet aroma, vegetable glycerin is often contained in food supplements, e.g. in dietary products. It also serves as a base for e-cigarettes, liquids and shisha tobacco.

  

What is vegetable glycerin used for?

Thanks to its taste and its ability to bind water, it is often used in the food industry, as it prevents baked goods or other foods from drying out. However, it has many uses, including in the cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and in pharmaceutical applications. It is also used as an antifreeze in technical and food applications, as a lubricant and as a plasticizer in gelatin coatings. It is also used as a solvent, carrier and solubilizer for flavors, dyes, antioxidants, tobacco and enzymes.

 

How is glycerin produced?

Glycerin is produced by fat cleavage.

In addition, the alcohol can be produced chemically as a co-product in soap production. In the past, mainly animal fats were used for this purpose.

Another very important way to obtain glycerin is in biodiesel production. Here it is produced as a by-product through the transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol.

Close filters
 
No results were found for the filter!
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 6.2 kg
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 6.2 kg
For food, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Glycerin, originally obtained as a cleavage product in the splitting of oils and fats, is now obtained on a large scale in the production of methyl esters as part of the...
Learn more
Content 6.2 Kilogram (€7.57 * / 1 Kilogram)
€46.95 * *plus VAT.
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 25 kg
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 25 kg
For food, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Glycerin, originally obtained as a cleavage product in the splitting of oils and fats, is now obtained on a large scale in the production of methyl esters as part of the...
Learn more
Content 25 Kilogram (€3.84 * / 1 Kilogram)
€95.95 * *plus VAT.
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 250 kg
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 250 kg
For food, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Glycerin, originally obtained as a cleavage product in the splitting of oils and fats, is now obtained on a large scale in the production of methyl esters as part of the...
Learn more
Content 250 Kilogram (€2.56 * / 1 Kilogram)
€639.95 * *plus VAT.
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 1.000 kg
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable), n. PH. EUR, non-gmo 1.000 kg
For food, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application Glycerin, originally obtained as a cleavage product in the splitting of oils and fats, is now obtained on a large scale in the production of methyl esters as part of the...
Learn more
Content 1000 Kilogram (€2.08 * / 1 Kilogram)
€2,079.00 * *plus VAT.

Glycerin 86 % (vegetable) - what to consider

What is Glycerin ?

Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Where is vegetable glycerin found?

Because of its water-binding and fat-barrier properties, vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics, for example in lotions or creams, and as a formulation ingredient in hand disinfectants. It is also used as a base product in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Due to its sweet aroma, vegetable glycerin is often contained in food supplements, e.g. in dietary products. It also serves as a base for e-cigarettes, liquids and shisha tobacco.

  

What is vegetable glycerin used for?

Thanks to its taste and its ability to bind water, it is often used in the food industry, as it prevents baked goods or other foods from drying out. However, it has many uses, including in the cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and in pharmaceutical applications. It is also used as an antifreeze in technical and food applications, as a lubricant and as a plasticizer in gelatin coatings. It is also used as a solvent, carrier and solubilizer for flavors, dyes, antioxidants, tobacco and enzymes.

 

How is glycerin produced?

Glycerin is produced by fat cleavage.

In addition, the alcohol can be produced chemically as a co-product in soap production. In the past, mainly animal fats were used for this purpose.

Another very important way to obtain glycerin is in biodiesel production. Here it is produced as a by-product through the transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol.

Glycerin 86 % kaufen – die häufigsten Fragen:


In welchen Mengen kann man pflanzliches Glycerin kaufen? 

Bei chemiekontor.de wird Glycerin 86 %(pflanzlich) in Kanistern mit 6,2 kg und 25 kg angeboten. Glycerin 99,5 % (pflanzlich) wird ebenso in Kanistern mit 6,2 kg und 25 kg angeboten. Bei erhöhtem Bedarf gibt es auch die Möglichkeit ,ein Fass mit 250 kg und einen Container mit 1000 kg zu erwerben.

Zu welchem Preis kann man pflanzliches Glycerin kaufen? 

Im Onlineshop von chemiekontor.de ist  pflanzliches Glycerin 86 % schon ab 3,68 € (Ab-Preis bezieht sich auf einen Kauf eines 25 kg-Kanisters) erhältlich.

Wie lange ist die Lieferzeit des Produktes? 

Pflanzliches Glycerin ist in Regel versandfertig auf Lager, die Lieferzeit beträgt 3 – 5 Werktage.

Welche Sicherheitshinweise gilt es zu beachten? 

Für das Produkt ist keine Gefahrenkennzeichnung notwendig und es sind keine allgemeinen Sicherheitshinweise zu beachten.

Wie lautet die CAS-Nummer für Glycerin? 

Die CAS-Nummer für das hier angebotene Produkt lautet 56-81-5.