over 100 years experience
Purchase on account
individual offers
fast delivery
Hotline: +49 621 419 4144

Sunflower oil, refined -

Sunflower oil, refined
* Product image may differ from original
From €23.95 *

Prices plus VAT plus shipping costs

€25.63 *

incl. VAT, plus shipping costs

Highlights

High-Oleic natural versatile

Application areas

chemical-technical Cosmetician Food

Container

  • 1073-4.5
  • Shipping costs will be available after login.

    Properties

    Physical form at room temperature : liquid
    Scope : chemical-technical, Cosmetician, Food
    Color : clear, yellowish

    Hazardous material labeling

    GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications. Application... more
    Product information "Sunflower oil, refined"

    CAS-Nummer: 8001-21-6

    GMO-free. For the food sector, cosmetic and chemical-technical applications.

    Application

    Refined sunflower oil is used in the Federal Republic of Germany as a high-quality vegetable oil, primarily in the food sector (as a base for sauces and dressings or as a basis for mayonnaise preparations). However, it is also used in other applications, for example in the pharmaceutical sector and in oleochemical and technical processes and formulations. Cold-pressed grades also have a wide range of vitamin complexes. Derivatives (e.g. esterified products) are suitable for use in oleochemistry. They are characterized by exceptional low-temperature and oxidation stability and a very light color. Important quality characteristics especially for artists' paints or very high quality lubricants in precision engineering.

    Precautions

    Wash hands and other exposed body parts with mild soap and water before eating, drinking or smoking and when leaving the workplace. Provide process area with good ventilation to prevent formation of vapors.

    Hazard statements

    No labeling required.

    Safety information

    No labeling required.

    Further information

    As a variant of sunflower oil, high-oleic sunflower oil, unlike other vegetable oils, is the only native oil to offer a much higher C18:1 content, which can be up to 90%. This enables a wide range of applications.  

    Storage

    Store only in the original container in a cool, well-ventilated area. Keep container closed when not in use. Avoid direct sunlight.

    Related links to "Sunflower oil, refined"
    Available downloads:
    Read, write and discuss reviews... more
    Customer evaluation for "Sunflower oil, refined"
    Write an evaluation
    Evaluations will be activated after verification.
    Please enter these characters in the following text field.

    The fields marked with * are required.

    Do you have questions about the product?

    free of charge from the German landline network
    Personal contact
    over 100 years of experience - together with our partners

    chemiekontor.de Best Price Promise

    You have found the same product cheaper elsewhere or already have an offer?
    Then talk to us. And we promise you that we will try everything to get your desired product for you at the best price.