over 100 years experience
Purchase on account
individual offers
fast delivery
Hotline: +49 621 419 4144

Beeswax (cosmetic) -

Beeswax (cosmetic)
* Product image may differ from original
From €16.95 *

Prices plus VAT plus shipping costs

€20.17 *

incl. VAT, plus shipping costs

Highlights

regional versatile natural

Application areas

chemical-technical Cosmetician

Container

  • 1567-1.0
  • Shipping costs will be available after login.

    Properties

    Scope : chemical-technical, Cosmetician
    Physical form at room temperature : fixed, Pastilles
    Color : yellowish

    Hazardous material labeling

    For use as candle wax or for coating. Application With its special consistency, beeswax... more
    Product information "Beeswax (cosmetic)"

    Synonym: Beeswax

    For use as candle wax or for coating.

    Application

    With its special consistency, beeswax (cosmetic) is an exceptional material compared to natural waxes. In addition to its use as candle wax for sealing, it is a component in the manufacture of other products, such as creams, ointments, pastes, lotions and lipsticks. In the technical field, beeswax is used in ski waxes, wax paints, as an impregnating agent and in plant protection. 

    Precautions

    Wash hands and other exposed body parts with mild soap and water before eating, drinking or smoking and when leaving the workplace. Provide process area with good ventilation to prevent formation of vapors. Do not expose to open flames. Do not smoke. Use only non-sparking tools. Avoid inhalation of dust/fume/gas/mist/vapor/aerosol. Use only outdoors or in well-ventilated areas. Wash hands, forearms and face thoroughly after use.

    Hazard statements

    No labeling required.

    Safety information

    No labeling required.

    Further information

    Beeswax itself, consists mainly of esters, a cleavage product of long chain fatty alcohols and organic acids, in the majority palmitic. Beeswax (cosmetic) has in its characteristic composition proportions of pure beeswax, other natural wax-like fatty acids and saturated hydrocarbons. This component composition may vary depending on the origin and production. And not all bees are the same: there are a total of more than 560 species of wild bees in Germany alone. The most popular breeding bee in Europe, however, is the Carnica or Krainer bee. It is considered to be particularly docile because it forms a symbiotic relationship with humans. 

    Storage

    Store only in the original container in a cool, well-ventilated place. Keep container closed when not in use. Avoid direct sunlight.

    Please note that our cosmetic beeswax does not exclusively contain beeswax and other wax-like additives may be added.

    If you prefer beeswax with a 100% content, we recommend our pharmaceutical beeswax.

    (https://www.chemiekontor.de/bienenwachs-rein-pharmazeutisch?number=1570-1.0)

    Related links to "Beeswax (cosmetic)"
    Available downloads:
    Read, write and discuss reviews... more
    Customer evaluation for "Beeswax (cosmetic)"
    Write an evaluation
    Evaluations will be activated after verification.
    Please enter these characters in the following text field.

    The fields marked with * are required.

    Do you have questions about the product?

    free of charge from the German landline network
    Personal contact
    over 100 years of experience - together with our partners

    chemiekontor.de Best Price Promise

    You have found the same product cheaper elsewhere or already have an offer?
    Then talk to us. And we promise you that we will try everything to get your desired product for you at the best price.